Issue 117 - November 2021
[…] - Convictions for “wobblers” (i.e. misdemeanors that could have been charged as felonies) or convictions that were expunged or vacated (Government Code §§ 1029(a)(4)(B-C));
- Findings by certain administrative, civil, or military tribunals by clear and convincing evidence (Government Code § 1029(a)(9));
- Revocation of the peace officer certification issued by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, as well as a voluntary surrender of the certification or a denial of one’s application for the certification (Government Code § 1029(a)(10)); and
- Listing in a federal database, such as the National Decertification Index of the International Association of Directors of Law Enforcement Standards and Training, for engaging in “in serious misconduct that would have resulted in their certification being revoked by the commission if employed as a peace officer in this state” (Government Code § 1029(a)(11)).
Due to the complexity and wide-ranging topics of SB 2, I encourage you to consult with your agency’s counsel to discuss the immediate requirements imposed by SB 2, as well as the likely long-term impacts on your agency.