Issue 161 - July 2025
[…] Print ArticleLEGAL MATTERS

Public Law Update – AB 1785 Revises the California Public Records Act to Further Protect Officials’ Personal Information
By Elena Q. Gerli, Partner, Burke, Williams & Sorensen, LLP
Originally published on June 4, 2025. Republished with permission from Burke, Williams & Sorensen, LLP.
Assembly Bill 1785 (AB 1785) amended Government Code Section 7928.205, relating to public records. The California Public Records Act is codified as Sections 7920.000 to 7931.000 of the Government Code.
AB 1785 became effective on January 1, 2025 and amends section 7928.205 which prohibited posting of an elected or appointed official’s home address and phone number. The bill amended this section to specify that “no state or local agency shall publicly post the home address, telephone number, or both the name and assessor parcel number associated with the home address of any elected or appointed official on the internet without first obtaining the written permission of that individual.” AB 1785 specifies that “publicly post” means “to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available the information described in subdivision (a) on the internet in an unrestricted and publicly available manner.” The exemption does not apply to legally required notices.