Issue 100 - June 2020
[…] Before producing the records, the City of Hayward provided National Lawyers Guild with an invoice for $2,938.58, the cost of 40.2 hours of staff time used to compile and redact police body camera video.
The Supreme Court acknowledged the California Public Records Act allows public agencies to recover the costs associated with producing copies of electronic records, “including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record” (California Government Code § 6253.9, subd. (b)) when “[t]he request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.” (California Government Code § 6253.9(b)(2))
However, the Court’s decision turned on the statutory interpretation of the term “data extraction.”